On Friday 7/17/15, at 2330 hrs, Ephrata Police investigated a fatal vehicle accident in the 900 Block Of Glenwood Dr. Ephrata Township. A motorcycle driven by Richard Kittler, age 33, of Ephrata, traveled into the middle of the oncoming lane and struck a pickup truck driven by John Slider, age 60, of Stevens, PA. Slider and a passenger were not injured. Kittler was pronounced dead at the scene. Preliminary evidence suggests excessive speed of the motorcycle may have been a contributing factor. Martindale Fire Company and Pioneer Fire Police assisted at the scene.
Location
900 Block Glenwood Dr.
Ephrata, PA 17622
Incident Date
Jul 17, 2015 @ 11:30 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.