Age
66
Gender
Female
Vue was driving a vehicle travelling west in the 1100 block of West Main St. in Ephrata Borough when a sudden, severe rainstorm occurred. She lost control of her westbound vehicle which travelled across the eastbound lane and struck a utility pole on the side of the road before the vehicle turned over on its side. Vue was transported to Ephrata Coummunity Hospital with non-life threatening injuries. The roadway was closed for approximately 45 minutes.
Location
1200 block W Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Jul 9, 2015 @ 6:27 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.