(photo courtesy-Facebook-The Realist People of Lancaster)
On Sunday, Dec. 13, 2015 at approximately 4:10pm, the Ephrata Police Dept. was dispatched to respond to the Sheetz store located at 891 E Main St. in Ephrata. The manager of the store reported that an unknown person was dressed in a Santa costume, standing on the street corner, collecting donations and that they did not know anything about why he was there. The manager asked that PD check to ensure that the person was "legitimate."
Ephrata Police arrived and spoke with this "santa" and advised him that he should obtain permission from the property owners/businesses prior to utilizing their property for uses other than as a customer. He was also advised that Sheetz did not wish him to be on their property without prior approval. This person was not arrested or cited for any violations.
The previous day, the Ephrata Police Department was called to the Hampton Inn in Ephrata Boro for a report of a person dressed as santa, who was acting strangely in the lobby of the Hampton Inn in Ephrata. This report was that the person was intoxicated, and not a guest or there at the request of staff. This "santa" left prior to police arriving. It was also reported that this "santa" had been at the Applebee's restaurant prior to this and may have been intoxicated and causing problems.
Based on the information provided to Ephrata Police about these incidents, it was considered a possibility that the "santa" at the Sheetz was the same person who had been at the Applebees and Hampton Inn the previous day. The Ephrata Police Department is committed to responding to the complaints and concerns of the residents, businesses and visitors of our community and doing our best to promote a safe experience for all.
Location
Sheetz
891 E Main St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Dec 13, 2015 @ 4:17 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.