UPDATE ON ROBBERY INVESTIGATION-
If you can identify the suspect in the photos, please contact Det. Bartholomew.
The Ephrata Police Department is investigating an armed robbery that occurred on Monday evening, 09/02/2024, at Tobacco King, 108 N Reading Road, Ephrata Borough. A suspect described as a male, wearing black clothing, a black hooded sweatshirt, and a black mask, entered the business armed with a handgun and held an employee at gunpoint. While the suspect searched the rear employee area of the business, the employee and two customers were able to escape unharmed. The suspect fled the store on foot. Anybody with information is asked to contact Detective Brandon Bartholomew.
Location
108 N Reading Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Sep 2, 2024 @ 6:55 PM
Incident Type
Robbery