Ephrata Police arrested two female juveniles following a shoplifting incident at the K-Mart in the 1100 Block of S. State Street, Ephrata.
K-Mart Loss prevention personnel reported a 16yr old Ephrata Female and a 17 yr old Adamstown female took several items of clothing concealing them in a backpack then attempted to leave the store without paying for the items. Both were stopped and taken into custody by the Ephrata Police and each charged with Retail Theft. They were later released to their parents.
Location
KMART
1127 S. State Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Jun 8, 2015 @ 12:20 PM
Incident Type
Shoplifting