On Saturday, March 22, 2025 at 6:24 p.m., Ephrata Police investigated a shots fired call in the 100 block of Westpointe Lane in Ephrata Borough. Police determined that a resident was trying to correct a malfunction in a firearm that he had used at a gun range earlier in the day. While attempting to correct the malfunction, the resident discharged one round into the floor and it entered the apartment below. The residents of the first-floor apartment were not injured and the resident who discharged the firearm remained cooperative with police throughout the investigation. The District Attorney’s Office was consulted and criminal charges are forthcoming.
Location
100 block Westpointe Lane
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Mar 22, 2025 @ 6:24 PM
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.