Age
35
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Saturday, 01/13/2021 at 2:46 p.m., the Ephrata Police investigated a missing 4-year-old child from a residence in the 500 block of East Main Street. After a court order granted custody and care of the child to extended family, the child’s biological father, Dennis Harris Jr, 32, of Sicklerville, NJ, took the child from their residence and fled. An arrest warrant was obtained for Harris and after an extensive search and assistance from the Monroe Twp Police Department (NJ), and Camden County Police Department (NJ), the child was located safe and unharmed in Camden, New Jersey, and returned. Harris was also located at the address and taken into custody where he awaits extradition to Pa.
Location
500 Block E Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Jan 13, 2024 @ 2:46 PM

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.