Ephrata Police responded to a domestic disturbance in the 1100 block of Steinmetz Road on Wednesday 10 June, 2015 around 0820hrs involving a 13 year old Ephrata Male and his mother. It was reported the 13yr old had a BB Rifle. Ephrata Police arrived and were immediately confronted with the 13 yr old male on a roof top pointing the rifle at the officers. Officers were required to take cover but eventually were able to verbally disarm the juvenile and took him into custody with out further incident.
Juvenile was charged with Aggravated Assault as well as Simple Assault and petitioned to Lancaster County Juvenile Probation on the charges. He was taken to hospital for treatment.
Location
1100 Block Steinmetz Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Jun 10, 2015 @ 8:20 AM
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.