The Ephrata Police Department responded to a hit and run crash that involved a pedestrian on 08/31/21 at approximately 9:56 p.m. at the intersection of East Main Street and Lake Street in Ephrata Borough. According to witnesses a silver in color Nissan Versa struck a pedestrian on East Main Street and fled without stopping. The vehicle was last seen traveling east bound on East Main Street. The pedestrian a 57 yo Ephrata man was seriously injured and taken by ambulance to Lancaster General Hospital. Evidence at the scene of the crash indicated the vehicle is 2007-2011 Nissan Versa. The vehicle sustained damage to the front, passenger side and the passenger side mirror was broken during the event. If anyone recognizes this vehicle please call the Ephrata Police Department, 717-738-9200.
Location
East Main Street
Lake Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Aug 31, 2021 @ 9:56 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.