On Friday, March 27, 2026 at approximately 4:05 p.m., the Ephrata Police Department was dispatched to a vehicle crash in the 100 block Mill Rd, West Cocalico Township. Police determined that a GMC Yukon driven by a 67-year-old male was traveling north on Mill Rd, left the roadway for unknown reasons, and traveled through a field before striking a residence. The vehicle caught fire after impact, but was quickly dispersed by residents and the fire department. The driver and sole occupant was pronounced deceased on the scene by the Lancaster County Coroner’s Office and no one in the residence was harmed. The crash is still under investigation and anyone who witnessed the crash is asked to contact Officer Newswanger at (717) 738-9200 ext. 238. Ephrata Police were assisted by Reinholds Fire Company, Reinholds Community Ambulance, Denver Fire Company, and the Lancaster County Coroner’s Office.
Location
100 Block Mill Road
Reinholds, PA 17569
Incident Date
Mar 27, 2026 @ 4:05 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.