Ephrata Police were called to the Ephrata Walmart, 800 block of East Main St, (US 322) for a cardiac arrest. Report received was of a male found unresponsive in a vehicle.
Ephrata Police and emergency personnel arrived and located a white Volkswagon sedan with unresponsive 33 year old Ephrata male in the back seat who was beyond help.
Lancaster County Coroner was called to the scene, and the death investigation is ongoing. Police are awaiting autopsy results with the victim’s identification pending the autopsy and next-of-kin notification.
This is an isolated incident and there is no danger to the public.
Location
Walmart
890 E. Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
May 2, 2023 @ 10:50 AM
Incident Type
All Other - Non-Criminal