Police responded to a reported crash involving a pickup truck and a motorcycle in the 600 block of E Main St. in Ephrata Borough at approximately 7:53pm Saturday evening. It was reported that a motorcycle operated by Brett Stevenson, 36, of Ephrata, was stopped and waiting to turn left into a driveway in the 600 block of E Main St. The driver of the pickup truck, Robert W. Greiner, 19, of Conestoga, Pa, reported he was travelling west on E Main St., in the same lane that the motorcycle was in, and failed to see the motorcyle stopped in the lane to turn and struck the motorcycle from behind. Stevenson was thrown from the motorcycle and suffered non-life threatening injuries and was transported by Ephrata Abulance to Lancaster General Hospital. The motorcyle became stuck underneath the truck and the truck travelled approximately 50 feet before coming to a stop on the eastbound shoulder of the roadway. Epharta Ambulance and Pioneer FD assisted at the scene. The roadway was closed in both directions for approximately one hour.
Location
639 E Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Nov 21, 2015 @ 7:53 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident