Ephrata Police arrested a 14 yr old Ephrata male for burglary around 12 noon on 09-29-15 after he was found inside a house in the 700 Block of Primrose Lane, Ephrata Township.
Ephrata Police received a call around 12 noon from a concerned neighbor who reported they observed a male wearing a hoodie concealing his identity on the porch of the neighbor's house looking in windows and then entering the front door; the neighbor reported the homeowner was at work.
Ephrata Police arrived, entered the house and found a 14 yr old male inside attempting to take items. The juvenile was taken into custody and charged with felony burglary.
The 14yr old male was remanded to the Lancaster County Youth Intervention Center.
Location
700 Block Primrose Lane
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Sep 30, 2015 @ 11:59 AM
Incident Type
Burglary
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.