Ephrata Police on 12-22-21 from 0600hrs until approximately 0900hrs investigated eleven (11) vehicle accidents where icy roadway conditions were a contributing factor. As a result of the eleven accidents several utility poles were struck which required repair however only one injury was reported. A 21yr old male from Wernersville sustained minor injuries from a rollover crash in West Cocalico Township, the driver was taken to Ephrata Wellspan for treatment of his injuries. Police also received numerous reports of vehicles sliding off the roadway during this time period. No other injuries were reported.
Location
Ephrata Borough/Township
West Cocalico Township
Ephrata, PA
Incident Date
Dec 22, 2021 @ 7:00 AM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.