Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On 05-02-15 at approximately 5:20pm Ephrata Police responded to a vehicle accident where a vehicle crashed into the Ephrata Post Office Building. Police found a van driver lost control of his vehicle crossed over on coming lanes and struck the side of the Ephrata Post Office Building causing moderate damage to the exterior brick wall. The vehicle was towed from the scene and the driver; Nicholas Haller M/24 of 1300 Block of W. Main St, Ephrata was not injured. The building was deemed safe. The driver; Haller was arrested on suspicion of driving while intoxicated. Charges are pending in the incident.
Location
Ephrata Post Office
Lake and Main Streets
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
May 2, 2015 @ 5:20 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.