Ephrata Police on 10-04-21 at approximately 4:20pm responded to the 100 Block of Hahnstown Road, Ephrata Township for the report of a vehicle accident involving a tractor trailer and school bus carrying children.
Investigation determined a tractor trailer traveling south on Hahnstown and a school bus traveling north (opposite direction) struck driver's side mirrors as they passed each other. The bus was carrying six (6) children from the Ephrata Area School District at time of the crash all of who were not injured. However the bus driver, from Akron, PA sustained a head injury from flying glass and debris when the large side mirror swung into and shattered the side bus window. The bus driver was taken to Wellspan Ephrata Hospital for treatment. The tractor trailer driver, from York, PA was not injured.
Investigation continues and Ephrata Police were assisted on scene by Pioneer Fire Co, Pioneer Fire Police and Ephrata Ambulance and Medic.
Location
100 Block of Hahnstown Road
Ephrata Township
Ephrata, PA 17522
Incident Date
Oct 4, 2021 @ 4:20 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident