Ephrata Police were called to the intersection of Indiantown and Schoeneck Roads in West Cocalico Township around 3:15pm for a crash involving a two vehicles and a small school bus.
Ephrata Poilce determined a white sedan driven by a 17yr old female from Ephrata reportedly turned left into the path of a black sedan driven by 62yr old Denver female. The black sedan was pushed and crashed into a small Cocalico District School bus which was stopped at a stop sign on Indiantown Road awaiting traffic. The bus did not have any school children riding in the bus at the time of the crash and the driver was unhurt. However passengers in the black sedan sustained minor injuries and were treated at the Ephrata Community Hospital.
17yr old Eprhata Female will be sent a traffic summons citing her for failing to yield prior to turning.
Location
Indiantown Road
Schoeneck Road
West Cocalico Twp, PA
Incident Date
Aug 27, 2021 @ 3:15 PM
Incident Type
Traffic Incident

CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.