Search Link search
Home
TRANSPARENCY PORTAL
  • Policies of Interest
  • Compliment an Officer
  • Service Complaint
  • Right to Know Request
About Us
  • Chief's Message
    • Mission, Vision, Values
    • Commitment to Community
    • Chief's Message
  • Organization
  • Personnel
    • Employment
    • Awards
    • History
  • Calendar
  • FAQ
  • Annual Report
Crime
  • Incident Blotter
  • Cases
  • Warrants
  • Most Wanted
  • Arrests
Our Community
  • Ephrata Borough Website
  • Ephrata Township Website
  • Adamstown Borough Website
  • West Cocalico Township Website
Programs
  • Personal Protection
    • Internet Safety
    • Home Safety
    • Identity Theft
    • Personal Safety
    • Scams
    • Vehicle Safety
  • Services
  • Community
  • Emergency Preparedness
  • Disaster Relief
  • Local Lens Program
Forms
  • Local Lens Enrollment
  • Online Reporting
Resources
  • Amber Alert
  • Child Protection
    • What Is Child Abuse?
    • Suspicions of Abuse
    • Indicators of Abuse
  • Megan's Law
  • Useful Links
Contact Us
FOLLOW
SUBMIT A TIP
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • Map Link CRIME MAP
Ephrata PD
  • 124 South State Street, Ephrata, PA 17522
  • (717) 738-9200
  • Ephrata Police Department on Facebook
  • Ephrata Police Department on X
Chief Christopher McKim
ephratapd.org
CRIMEWATCH / US / PA / Lancaster County
  • Login Link LOGIN
  • SUBSCRIBE
  • SUBMIT A TIP
Ephrata Police Department Homepage
Ephrata Police Department Logo

Ephrata Police Department

Chief Christopher McKim
ephratapd.org
Search Link search Map Link CRIME MAP
  • (717) 738-9200
  • Home
  • TRANSPARENCY PORTAL
    • Policies of Interest
    • Compliment an Officer
    • Service Complaint
    • Right to Know Request
  • About Us
    • Chief's Message
      • Mission, Vision, Values
      • Commitment to Community
      • Chief's Message
    • Organization
    • Personnel
      • Employment
      • Awards
      • History
    • Calendar
    • FAQ
    • Annual Report
  • Crime
    • Incident Blotter
    • Cases
    • Warrants
    • Most Wanted
    • Arrests
  • Our Community
    • Ephrata Borough Website
    • Ephrata Township Website
    • Adamstown Borough Website
  • Programs
    • Personal Protection
      • Internet Safety
      • Home Safety
      • Identity Theft
      • Personal Safety
      • Scams
      • Vehicle Safety
    • Services
    • Community
    • Emergency Preparedness
    • Disaster Relief
    • Local Lens Program
  • Forms
    • Local Lens Enrollment
    • Online Reporting
  • Resources
    • Amber Alert
    • Child Protection
      • What Is Child Abuse?
      • Suspicions of Abuse
      • Indicators of Abuse
    • Megan's Law
    • Useful Links
  • Contact Us

Want to Subscribe?

To follow Ephrata Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH app and follow Ephrata Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play

grant_road.jpg
gift_zachary.png

Homicide Investigation in Adamstown

Details Map

On the afternoon of Monday, March 20, 2023, the Ephrata Police Department received requests to check on the welfare of Lois Gift, 62, of Grant Road, Adamstown Borough.  Friends and family were concerned about her absence at regularly scheduled events.  Police entered the house and found Gift deceased with no obvious cause of death.  Police immediately started investigating the incident as a suspicious death. 

On the afternoon of Tuesday, March 21, 2023, Dr. Wayne Ross, a forensic pathologist at the Lancaster County Coroner’s Office determined that Lois’ manner of death was homicide, cause of death was strangulation. 

The police investigation revealed that on March 20, 2023 at 12:30 a.m., the Pennsylvania State Police investigated a vehicle crash in Millcreek Township, Lebanon County involving Lois Gift’s vehicle.  The driver of the vehicle was Zachary T. Gift, 26, who resides in the same household as his mother.  Gift was transported to Tower Health – Reading Hospital for treatment. 

On the morning of Wednesday, March 22, 2023, Gift admitted to Ephrata Police Department detectives that he was engaged in a physical altercation with his mother, Lois Gift, on Sunday, March 19, 2023 at approximately 11:00 p.m., as he was attempting to steal her purse and car keys. The altercation occurred in Lois' bedroom. Zachary then smothered and strangled Lois to death.  Zachary fled the residence with Lois' purse, phone, wallet, and car keys, in her black Ford Escape.

Gift was a patient at Tower Health – Reading Hospital from the time of the crash until his arrest on the morning of Wednesday, March 22, 2023.  The public was not in danger.

Ephrata Police have charged Zachary T. Gift with Criminal Homicide, Strangulation, Theft by Unlawful Taking and Robbery.  Gift was arraigned and committed to Lancaster County Prison.  Gift is presumed innocent. 

Ephrata Police Chief Christopher J. McKim stated, “First and foremost, I acknowledge the tragedy of this family’s loss.  Our thoughts and prayers are with them.   I must also express how proud I am of the work done by the officers and detectives of the Ephrata Police Department, from initial response, to collection of evidence and up to the arrest; Adamstown and the greater community are safer for their efforts.”

Anyone with additional information about this case is asked to contact Detective Rivera at 717-738-9200 x241 or click the submit a tip button. 

Media contact:  Sergeant Philip Snavely - psnavely@ephratapd.org

Location

Grant Road
Adamstown, PA 19501

Date

Mar 22, 2023

Incident Type

Homicide

Case Type

Criminal

Created Mar 22nd, 2023
grant_road.jpg
gift_zachary.png
Submit a Tip
Ephrata PD
124 South State Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
EnglishEnglish
EnglishEnglishAmharicAmharicArabicArabicChinese (Simplified)Chinese (Simplified)Chinese (Traditional)Chinese (Traditional)DutchDutchFilipinoFilipinoFrenchFrenchGermanGermanHaitian CreoleHaitian CreoleHindiHindiItalianItalianJapaneseJapaneseKoreanKoreanPolishPolishPortuguesePortugueseRussianRussianSpanishSpanishSwahiliSwahiliVietnameseVietnamese
  • Contact Ephrata PD
  • Compliance
  • Terms & Conditions
  • Privacy Policy
  • Accessibility
IMPORTANT NOTIFICATION. Individuals accused of crimes and depicted on this and affiliate sites are presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. Content on the CRIMEWATCH® platform and this website is posted, administered, and owned by law enforcement agencies, and is subject to change at any time. CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc., its owners, officers, directors, employees, agents, affiliates, and subsidiaries, provide NO WARRANTY OR REPRESENTATION regarding the contents of the CRIMEWATCH® platform or this website, and are not responsible for its accuracy, timeliness, or relevancy. For information about how to request the removal of inaccurate information, please go here.
CRIMEWATCH Technologies Homepage
CRIMEWATCH® and the Eye Design are registered trademarks of CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc. © 2026 CRIMEWATCH Technologies, Inc.

Want to Subscribe? It's free.

Ephrata Police Department Badge

To follow the Ephrata Police Department, click the button below.

Download the CRIMEWATCH App and follow the Ephrata Police Department.

App StoreGoogle Play