SELL/FURNISH ALCOHOL TO MINORS (M3)
PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS (S)
SCATTERING RUBBISH (S)
RESTRICTION ON ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES
Age
27
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
The Ephrata Police Department recently arrested, Joseph Zisa, 27, of Stevens for Selling/Furnishing Alcohol to minors, Public Drunkenness, Scattering Rubbish, Restriction on Alcoholic Beverages, and two Ephrata Township ordinance violations. On 05/29/2026 at 12:08 a.m., Ephrata Police Officers observed an occupied vehicle in the parking lot of the Ephrata Township Park. Officers made contact with three occupants including the vehicle owner, Zisa. All occupants were determined to be under the influence of alcohol and two occupants inside the vehicle were under 21 years of age. On 06/16/2026, a warrant was issued for Zisa through MDJ Landis' office. Zisa was picked up on the arrest warrant on 06/18/2026 and arraigned by MDJ Landis'. Zisa was committed to Lancaster County Prison in lieu of $5,000 bail.
Zisa is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
436 E. Fulton Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 7, 2026
Incident Type
Alcohol Violation
Reference ID
2026-08021
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.