DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE GENERAL IMPAIRMENT 3802 A1
DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE - ALCOHOL - .10% - .16% 3802 B
CARELESS DRIVING - PAVC 3714 A
Age
29
Race
White
Gender
Female
The Ephrata Police recently charged Marina Zimmerman, 29, of Narvon, with Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol - Incapable of Safe Driving - 1st offence, Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol BAC .10% - less than .16% - 1st offence and Careless Driving. On January 6, 2026, at 1724 hours, the Ephrata Police responded to a vehicle accident in the 400 block of N. Reading Rd., Ephrata Township. Ephrata Police found a 3 vehicle rear-end accident, where the driver of the at fault vehicle was Zimmerman, other vehicles were stopped for a red light. Zimmerman had an odor of alcohol emanating from her person. Due circumstance on scene, only one standard field sobriety test was conducted, which Zimmerman showed signs of impairment. Zimmerman was arrested for suspicion of DUI. Zimmerman submitted to a chemical test of blood. Zimmerman's blood sample later showed 0.158% BAC. Zimmerman is presumed innocent.
Location
440 N Reading Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 6, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2026-00293
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.