Retail Theft
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police arrested 18yr old Ethan T. Yellak 500 Blk of E. Main St., New Holland, Pa for Retail Theft following an incident at the Wal-Mart in the 800 block of East Main St., Ephrata.
Yellak attempted to take a digital scale used to weigh meat and food items valued at $20.00, from the Ephrata Wal-Mart. Apparently Yellak ran from Wal-Mart security once security attempted to stop Yellak. Yellak injured his knees slightly during the chase and Yellak was able to run from security, however he attempted to hide in the nearby business bathroom, but police with assistance of citizen witnesses located Yellak hiding in the business bathroom. Yellak was processed for the theft arrest and released on a summons for the offense.
Location
Wal-Mart
890 E. Main St.,
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 3, 2015
Arraignment Date
Aug 3, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.