Burglary
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
An investigation into string of broken window business burglaries, which occurred in May 2015, has resulted in charges being brought against an Ephrata man. Ephrata Police charged David Michael Wood, 28, of Ephrata with four counts of Burglary and two counts of Criminal Mischief. Police allege that Wood used a sling shot and BBs as the primary means to break into local businesses. Wood is charged with burglarizing APR Supply, Ephrata Borough; The Zimmerman Group, Ephrata Township; Zimmerman Excavating, Ephrata Township and New Life Fellowship Church, Ephrata Township. The loot in all of the burglaries was cash. Wood is also charged with damaging windows at HR Linton and Sons Furniture Restoration and Burkholder Concrete. Wood is currently in Lancaster County Prison on a state parole violation.
Location
420 East Fulton Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 2, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.