Aggravated Assault
Age
35 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Blue
Ephrata Police arrested Christopher Robert Wood M/34 of Minersville, Pa after he assaulted a security guard at the Ephrata/Wellspan Hospital during the afternoon of 11-27-15.
Wood was arrested on 11-29-15 for Aggravated Assault due to an incident which occurred inside the emergency room area of the hospital. Wood became aggressive with hospital staff and hospital security was called to assist in quelling the disturbance; however, Wood apparently attacked the security officer causing moderate injury to the security guard's neck/throat area. The security officer was treated at the hospital following the incident.
Wood was arrested after treatment was complete on 11-29-15 and taken to Lancaster County Central booking to await arraignment on the charge of felony Aggravated Assault.
Location
Ephrata/Wellspan Hosp
100 Blk Martin Ave
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Nov 28, 2015
Arraignment Date
Nov 29, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.