Retail Theft
Age
25 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
185 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On Friday 12-11-15 at approximately 12:50 p.m. Ephrata Police responded to Wal-Mart, 890 East Main Street, Ephrata Township for a retail theft. Walmart asset protection reported that a male suspect left Wal-Mart after failing to pay for a laptop computer. The male fled in a vehicle. The laptop was valued at over $400.00.
Ephrata Police continued to investigate the incident throughout Friday and developed a suspect in the incident, Devin F. Wesner, 25, no known address. Ephrata Police with assistance from Northern Lancaster County Regional Police were able to locate Devin Wesner Saturday, 12-12-15, at 05:30 a.m. in the first block of Church Street, Rothsville, Pa. Wesner was taken into custody by the Ephrata Police for theft of the laptop.
Devin Fredrick Wesner was charge with Retail Theft. Wesner was taken to Lancaster County Central Arraignment where he failed to post bail.
Location
Wal-Mart
890 E. Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Dec 12, 2015
Arraignment Date
Dec 12, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.