Assault
Age
27 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Ephrata Police charged Amanda Marie Wertz, 27, of Reamstown with Aggravated Assault after she intentionally assaulted a staff member of WellSpan Ephrata Community Hospital emergency room on the afternoon of Friday November 13, 2015. Wertz intentionally scratched a nurse who was attempting to treat her. After Wertz’ treatment was concluded, she failed to post bail and was incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison.
Location
169 Martin Ave
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Nov 13, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.