Possession of a Controlled Substance
Age
53 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 1"
Weight
260 lbs
Eyes
Brown
The Ephrata Police Dept. recently arrested Ricky S. Welsh, 52, homeless, on an outstanding Lancaster County bench warrant. On 10/06/2022 at 2:20 a.m., police observed Welsh loitering behind a business in the early morning. When Welsh encountered the police, he intentionally discarded methamphetamine that was in his possession. Welsh was charged with possession of a controlled substance and turned over to the Lancaster County Sheriff's Dept.
Welsh is presumed innocent.
Location
106 E. Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Oct 6, 2022
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.