DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - SCHEDULE 1 - 4TH OFFENCE - PAVC 3802 D1I
DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - SCHEDULE 2 - 4TH OFFENCE - PAVC 3802 D1II
DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - METABOLITE - 4TH OFFENCE - PAVC 3802D1III
DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF A CONTROLLED SUBSTANCE - IMPAIRED ABILITY - 4TH OFFENCE - PAVC 3802 D2
CARELESS DRIVING - PAVC 3714 A
Age
35
Race
White
Gender
Male
The Ephrata Police recently charged and served a warrant on Cody Weasenforth, 34, of Ephrata for Driving Under the Influence of a Controlled Substance, Schedule 1 (4th offence), Schedule 2 (4th offence), Metabolite (4th offence), Impaired Ability (4th offence) and Careless Driving. On December 17, 2025, at approximately 2056 hours, the Ephrata Police Department responded to a vehicle accident in the 700 block of S. State St., Ephrata Borough. Ephrata Police found the SUV driven by Weasenforth was traveling north on S. State St., crossed over into the oncoming traffic lane and struck a parked vehicle. Weasenforth agreed to field sobriety tests and failed all test. Weasenforth was arrested for suspicion of Driving Under the Influence. Weasenforth submitted to chemical testing, and it was later determined that his blood tested positive for multiple controlled substances. Charges were filed on Tuesday, January 20, 2026, at Magisterial District Justice Landis's office. A warrant was issued and served immediately. Weasenforth was brought in front of MDJ Landis and arraigned. MDJ Landis set bail at $15,000 cash and Weasenforth was unable to post bail. Weasenforth was transported to Lancaster County Prison. Weasenforth is presumed innocent.
Location
700
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 20, 2026
Incident Type
DUI
Reference ID
2025-17793
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.