Aggravated Assault and Terroristic Threats
Age
54 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
220 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Eprhata Police arrested Jeffrey A. Watkins M/54 of the 900 Block of Rettew Mill Road, Ephrata for Aggravated Assault and Terroristic Threats following a road rage incident in the parking lot of the Ephrata Wal-Mart 800 Block of East Main St.
Ephrata Police responded to the WalMart on 08-05-15 around 8:30pm for an assault in progress involving a male punching a female. Police arrived and discovered a Jeffrey Watkins reportedly became upset that he was cut off by the female victim while there were driving in the Wal Mart access road. Watkins apparently wanted to confront the female to let her know he did not like being cut off. Witnesses reported Watkins drove his vehicle around the female victim stopping and cutting her off. Watkins approached the female driver where according to the victim and witness Watkins pulled the female down to the ground by her hair and began to physically assault her, punching and kicking her numerous times. Witnesses rushed to the victim's aid and Watkins stopped the assault. Victim suffered several injuries as a result of the incident.
Jeffrey Watkins was arraigned before MDJ Russel on 8-11-15 and committed to Lancaster County Prison in default of $25,000.00 cash bail.
Location
WalMart
890 E. Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 11, 2015
Arraignment Date
Aug 11, 2015
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.