Burglary
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On November 21, 2021 at 6:51 p.m., Ephrata Police responded to a burglary in progress at the Ephrata Business Center, 400 West Main Street, Ephrata Borough. Surveillance video captured an intruder and notified the business owner of motion in the business. Jamie D. Walton, 52, of Lancaster, was apprehended by police after he exited the building. Walton was also charged with committing burglaries at the same location on November 17 and November 18. Walton is incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison after failing to post bail. Walton is presumed innocent.
Location
400 West Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Nov 22, 2021
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.