AGGRAVATED ASSAULT (F1)
SIMPLE ASSAULT (M1)
ENDANGERING WELFARE OF CHILDREN (M1)
DISORDERLY CONDUCT (M3)
Age
41
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 2"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
The Ephrata Police Department arrested Justin Wagner, 41, of Lancaster, for Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault, Endangering Welfare of Children, and Disorderly Conduct. On 08/11/2026 at 6:58 p.m., Ephrata Police Officers responded to Walmart, 890 E. Main Street, Ephrata Township for an assault that just occurred. Witnesses reported a male who was causing a disturbance inside Walmart earlier, was observed taking a sleeping child that he was with from a shopping cart, lifting the child up in the air and then throwing the child onto the pavement in the parking lot. The male, identified as Justin Wagner was taken into custody at his residence with the assistance of the Lancaster City Police. Wagner was then processed and transported to Lancaster County Prison for Central Arraignment. 08/12/2026, MDJ Sheller arraigned Wagner and set bail at $100,000 cash.
Wagner is presumed innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
890 E. Main Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 11, 2026
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault
Reference ID
2026-12667
Disposition
unable to post
Arraignment Date
Aug 12, 2026
Judge
MDJ Sheller
Bail
100000