FORGERY (F2) 2 COUNTS
THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING (F3) 2 COUNTS
ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD (F3) 2 COUNTS
Age
25
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
130 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
In June 2025, the Ephrata Police Department received a report from Restoration Relief regarding the theft of two business checks that were mailed via the United States Postal Service (USPS). An investigation revealed that the checks were "washed" and the amount was altered to $10,000 before being mobile deposited into an unauthorized bank account.
Following a lengthy investigation, which included the execution of multiple search warrants, Nicole Velasquez, 25, of Reasmstown, Pennsylvania, was identified as the individual responsible for fraudulently depositing the altered checks into a bank account. Velasquez then used various peer-to-peer mobile payment services to redistribute the stolen funds.
On July 28, 2026, the Ephrata Police filed criminal charges against Velasquez for two counts of forgery (F2), two counts of theft (F3) and two counts of access device fraud (F3). The preliminary arraignment has been scheduled for August 12, 2026 at the Magisterial District Justice Landis' office.
All persons are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 27, 2026
Reference ID
2025-08068
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.