Burglary
Age
52 (at time of arrest)
Race
Hispanic
Gender
Male
Height
5' 0"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
On Thursday June 25th, 2020, Jorge L. Vega turned himself into police on a previously issued burglary warrant. Vega failed to post bail and is incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison.
Ephrata Police hold a warrant for the arrest of Jorge L. Vega, 51, of Leesport. On May 12, 2020 at 12:25 p.m., police were dispatched to a burglary in progress at Stoudt’s Black Angus / Antique Mall, 2800 North Reading Road, Adamstown Borough. After being alerted by an usual afternoon burglar alarm, the business owners found the suspect’s vehicle and an acquaintance outside of a remote entrance. Vega fled the scene on foot; however, Ephrata Police used witness statements and video surveillance to identify Vega as the burglar. Vega loaded a backpack with coins and jewelry prior to realizing his plan was unfurling. Vega is charged with Burglary and is presumed innocent. If you have any additional information on the whereabouts of Vega, please contact Detective Bartholomew at 717-738-9200 x240 or leave an anonymous tip by clicking the ‘submit a tip’ button.
Location
2800 North Reading Road
Adamstown, PA 19501
Arrest Date
Jun 25, 2020