Aggravated Assault
Simple Assault
Terroristic Threats
Recklessly Endangering another Person
False imprisonment
Possessing instruments of a crime
(1 Count) Unauthorized use of a Motor Vehicle (M2)
Age
47 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
6' 3"
Weight
315 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Hazel
On Tuesday, April 5, 2022 the Ephrata Police received a report of an assault that had occurred in Ephrata Borough in the morning. According to the complaint, Jose H. Vazquez, 46, of Ephrata was fired from his employer on this date. He was allegedly unloading a work truck from his former employer when he threatened a former coworker with a gun, then struck that coworker with the gun on the back of the head. The impact caused the discharge of the weapon – but no one was hit. The victim required stitches to treat the laceration.
Vazquez allegedly threatened the victim’s family.
Vazquez was charged with Aggravated Assault, Simple Assault, Terroristic Threats, Recklessly Endangering Another Person, False Imprisonment, Possessing Instruments of a Crime, and Unauthorized Use of a Motor Vehicle. He was taken into custody at his home shortly after 10:00 pm and ultimately to Lancaster County Central Arraignment where he was held by the courts in lieu of $200,000 bail.
Police believe they have recovered the gun that was used after a search of the residence.
Assisting agencies were East Lampeter Township Police and Lancaster County S.E.R.T.
Vazquez is presumed innocent.
No mugshot available at this time.
Charges filed by Detective Beth Rivera.
Arrest Date
Apr 6, 2022
Incident Type
Aggravated Assault