Delivery of a Controlled Substance
Age
19 (at time of arrest)
Gender
Male
On August 11, 2015 at approximately 2315 hours, Ephrata Police arrested Desmond Joseph Vargas, 18, no permanent address, for selling two bundles of suspected heroin to an undercover police officer in a parking lot in the 300 block of North Reading Road, Ephrata Borough. Vargas was charged with Delivery of a Controlled Substance, Possession with Intent to Deliver a Controlled Substance and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia. The Lancaster County Drug Task Force assisted with this investigation. Vargas is incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison after failing to post $125,000.
Location
300 Block of North Reading Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Aug 11, 2015
Reference ID
1802607B15
Arraignment Date
Aug 12, 2015
Judge
Tobin
Bail
125000