Harassment/Public Intoxication
Age
29 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
On 01-10-23 at approximately 4:10pm Ephrata Police were called to the City Gate community center in the 100 Block of East Main St, Ephrata Borough for a disturbance involving several people. Police arrived and determined through various witnesses Shawn A. Valn M/29 and homeless became aggressive toward another patron grabbing the other person and pulling them to the ground. Other witnesses further reported he was aggressive toward others prior to the altercation.
Valn was arrested for public drunkenness and harassment and held until sober.
Location
100 Block East Main St
Ephrata, PA
Arrest Date
Jan 10, 2023
Incident Type
Disorderly Conduct