SEXUAL ABUSE OF CHILDREN: PHOTOGRAPHING AND FILMING (F1)
SEXUAL ABUSE OF CHILDREN: POSSESSION OF CSAM(F2)
CRIMINAL USE OF COMMUNICATION FACILITY (F3)
UNLAWFUL CONTACT WITH A MINOR (F1)
CORRUPTION OF MINORS (M3)
Age
41
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Ephrata Police Department's Investigations Section filed multiple criminal charges against Anthony John Valente, a 41-year-old resident of Gap, on July 2, 2026. The charges include four counts of sexual abuse of children through photography and filming, eight counts of possessing child sexual abuse material (CSAM), criminal use of a communication facility, four counts of unlawful contact with a minor, and four counts of corruption of minors. The investigation began in June 2026 when a juvenile victim reported that their father had taken nude photographs of them on multiple occasions while residing in Reinholds, Pennsylvania. On June 18, 2026, law enforcement officials, including the Ephrata Police Department, the Lancaster County Computer Task Force, and the Pennsylvania State Police, executed a search warrant at a residence in the 800 block of Skyline Drive in Gap, Lancaster County, Pennsylvania. The search resulted in the seizure of several electronic devices containing numerous images and videos of child sexual abuse material. Following the arraignment by Magisterial District Justice William E. Benner Jr., Valente's bail was set at $150,000. As a result, he is currently being held at the Lancaster County Prison.
All individuals are considered innocent until proven guilty in a court of law.
Location
West Cocalico Township, PA 17569
Arrest Date
Jul 2, 2026
Reference ID
2026-08404