Intimidation of witnesses or victims (F2)
Age
40 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
160 lbs
On Wednesday, July 17, 2024, the Ephrata Police Department charged Anthony John Valente, 39, of Reinholds with Intimidation of Witnesses or Victims(F2). Mr. Valente had numerous phone conversations in attempts to intimidate and influence witnesses/victims in a prior case. He was charged on July 5, 2024 with Strangulation(F2) and Simple Assault(M2). Mr. Valente was arraigned on this charge before MDJ Bearinger on July 18, 2024. Bail was set at $100,000. Valente was unable to post bail.
Anthony Valente is presumed innocent until proven guilty in court.
Location
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jul 17, 2024
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Disposition
Valente, who was already incarcerated on prior charges, remained in Lancaster County Prison after failing to post bail.
Arraignment Date
Jul 18, 2024
Judge
MDJ Bearinger
Bail
100000
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.