Terroristic Threats
Resisting Arrest and Disorderly Conduct
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 0"
Weight
180 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police were called to the 700 Block of East Main St 4-13-18 around 6:20pm regarding a disturbance involving an argument between a male and female. Police were able to quelling the situation however while still on scene the male again became aggressive making threats and began to damage the female's vehicle. Police intervened to quell the situation but the male continued in his activity becoming combative with police. Police were able to take 31yr old Justin Unkle of Ephrata into custody.
This was the second call to the residence within an hour. The previous call around 5:20pm involved Unkle causing damage to the female's vehicle.
For the second call Unkle was charged with Terroristic Threats toward the female, Resisting Arrest and Disorderly Conduct. Unkle was taken to Lancaster County Central arraignment on the charges. He was arraigned on 4-14-18 and released on $20,000.00 unsecured bail.
Criminal Mischief (Vandalism) charges are pending as a result of the first call at 5:20pm.
Location
700 block of East Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Apr 14, 2018