Resisting Arrest
False Identification to Law Enforcement
Age
28 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Ephrata Police recently charged Jeffrey C. Umble, 27, of Narvon, with Resisting Arrest and False Identification to Law Enforcement. On March 10, 2022 at 1:38 p.m., Ephrata Police observed Jeffrey Umble, who was wanted by Lancaster County Sheriff’s Department, run into an apartment in the first block of East Franklin Street, Ephrata Borough. When police attempted to make contact with Umble at the residence, he fled out the front door and was detained by officers. Umble caused a brief struggle with four officers as they tried to take him into custody. Umble insisted police had the wrong subject by identifying himself as a family member. Umble was incarcerated at Lancaster County Prison on an outstanding Lancaster County Bench Warrant and Dauphin County Bench Warrant. Umble is presumed innocent.
Location
E Franklin Street
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Mar 10, 2022
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.