PUBLIC DRUNKENNESS AND SIMILIAR CONDUCT
Age
31
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
6' 0"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
Ephrata Police recently charged Mark Ulysse, 31, of Denver, Pa with Public Drunkenness (S). On May 22, 206 at 3:14 p.m., Ulysses was found lying on the grass next to a basketball court adjacent to the Warwick to Ephrata Rail Trail. After several minutes, police were able to wake Ulysses and he provided police with his identification. While speaking with Ulysses, he sounded confused and disoriented, denied his actions, he had bloodshot eyes, and an odor of an alcoholic beverage emanating from his person. Ulysse’s granted a search of his property prior to being transported by ambulance where police found several empty bottles of alcohol. Ulysse’s was transported to WellSpan Ephrata Community Hospital where he received treatment for his intoxication. Ulysse is presumed innocent.
Location
39 E Queen St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
May 22, 2026
Incident Type
All Other - Criminal
Reference ID
2026-07707
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.