ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD (F3)
ACCESS DEVICE FRAUD (M1)
THEFT BY UNLAWFUL TAKING - MOVEABLE PROPERTY PACC 3921 A
RETAIL THEFT PACC 3929 A1 (F3)
Age
37
Race
Gender
Female
Hair
Eyes
On Tuesday, December 2, 2025 at 3:50 p.m., the Ephrata Police Department responded to 379 N Reading Rd, Ephrata- Planet Fitness for a theft not in progress. Police determined that a gym member entered the women’s locker room and removed several credit cards plus $65 cash from another member’s wallet. Within minutes, the victim received a mobile notification that one of her credit cards was declined at the Weis Markets located within the same shopping center.
Police went to Weis Markets and determined that the suspect attempted to complete five transactions using the stolen credit cards, but all attempts were declined. When leaving Weis Markets, the suspect took possession of unpaid merchandise, passed all points of sale, and left the store without paying for $16 worth of merchandise.
With the assistance of a Weis Markets Retail Crime Investigator, police identifying the registered owner of the vehicle who drove away from the store and after completing a search warrant for video surveillance at Planet Fitness for the identification of the gym member, police identified the suspect as Tiffany Torres, 36, of Leola, Pa.
On February 1st, 2026, Police completed charging documents charging Torres for her actions at Planet Fitness charging her with (2) counts of Access Device Fraud (F3), one count of Access Device Fraud (M1), and one count of Theft by Unlawful Taking (M2). In addition, Police completed charging documents for her actions at Weis Markets charging Torres with one count of Retail Theft (F3).
At the time of charging Torres, she was in custody at the Lancaster County Prison and a warrant was issued for her arrest. On February 11, 2026, Torres was arraigned by MDJ Landis on each set of charges. Torres received $500 cash bail for the Planet Fitness incident and $100 cash bail for the Weis Markets incident. Torres could not produce bail and she remained in the custody of the Lancaster County Prison.
Torres is presumed innocent.
Location
379 N READING RD
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Feb 1, 2026
Incident Type
Theft
Reference ID
2025-17042; 2025-17278
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.