RETAIL THEFT PACC 3929 A1
Age
67
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 6"
Weight
190 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Hazel
On Tuesday, June 10, 2025, at approximately 1554 hours, the Ephrata Police were dispatched to Walmart, 890 E. Main St., Ephrata Township for a shoplifter in custody. Walmart loss prevention had Lynn Thrash, 66, of Denver in custody for failing to scan multiple items at a self-checkout and concealing other items in her purse and in her pants, total value was $61.33. Thrash walked past all points of sale without paying full retail value of the concealed merchandise. Thrash was arrested and transported to the police department where she was processed. Thrash has multiple prior retail theft convictions and is currently on probation in Lancaster County. Thrash's probation officer issued a detainer on her. Thrash was transported to Lancaster County Prison on the felony 3 Retail Theft charges for night arraignment. Thrash is being held in Lancaster County Prison on a probation detainer. Thrash is presumed innocent.
Location
890 E Main St.
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 10, 2025
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2025-07762