RETAIL THEFT PACC 3929 A1
Age
52
Race
White
Gender
Female
On Wednesday, January 14, 2026, at approximately 1735 hours, the Ephrata Police Department was dispatched to Weis Markets, 331 N. Reading Rd., Ephrata Borough for a shoplifter in custody. Weis Markets staff observed Stephanie Taylor, 51 of Denver, fail to pay for $126.83 worth of merchandise. Taylor was arrested and transported to the Ephrata Police Department for processing. Taylor was issued a non-traffic summary citation for Retail Theft filed through Magisterial District Justice Landis's office and released. Taylor is presumed innocent.
Location
331 N Reading Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jan 14, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-00695
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.