Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol and/or Controlled Substance
Age
26 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
170 lbs
Hair
Blonde
Eyes
Blue
Ephrata Police on 3-16-21 filed Driving Under the Influence charges against John L. Taylor M/25 of Maple Grove Rd, Denver after investigation into an incident and accident on 2-26-21.
On 2-26-21 Ephrata Police were called to an address in the 1500 block of Lincoln Hgts. Ave, Ephrata regarding a domestic disturbance and upon investigation it was determined Taylor may be intoxicated. Taylor subsequently entered his vehicle, backed up and crashed into a police vehicle.
Charges were filed against Taylor after police received Taylor's BAC reading of .24% BAC.
Location
1500 Block Lincoln Hgts Ave
Ephrata, PA
Arrest Date
Mar 16, 2021
Incident Type
DUI
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.