Endangering Welfare of Children
Recklessly Endangering another Person
Simple Assault
Age
49 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
On Sunday 6/21/15, at 1622hs. Ephrata Police responded to a residence in the first block of Michael Court, Ephrata Borough. It was reported Darian Taylor, age 48, of Ephrata, had loaded and pointed a shotgun at his three year old son during an argument with his wife. While pointing the gun at the child, he stated the childs mother was causing him to do this. Taylor was taken into custody without incident. He was charged and transported to Lancaster County Central Arraignment pending arraignment.
Location
Michael Court
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Jun 23, 2015
Reference ID
0801993B15
Arraignment Date
Jun 22, 2015