RETAIL THEFT (M1)
Age
27
Race
White
Gender
Female
Height
5' 5"
Weight
120 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
The Ephrata Police Department recently charged Jacqueline Szelewa, 27, of Denver, Pa with Retail Theft (M1). On February 27, 2026, Ephrata Police responded to Walmart for an employee who had been taking merchandise from the store. Walmart’s investigation revealed that throughout the month of February, Szelewa would take merchandise before her shift, conceal the merchandise in her purse, work her shift, and after ending her shift, walk past all points of sale failing to pay for the merchandise. Szelewa completed these actions on nine different occasions consisting of merchandise having a combined total retail value of $740.39. Szelewa is presumed innocent.
Location
890 E Main St
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Mar 16, 2026
Incident Type
Shoplifting
Reference ID
2026-02706