Accidents Involving Damage to an Attended Vehicle
Age
46 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Female
Ephrata Police have charged Julie A. Stoe, 45, of Lancaster, after she was identified as the driver of a hit and run vehicle. On January, 24, 2021 at 1:03 p.m., police investigated a two-vehicle accident in the 300 block of North Reading Road, Ephrata Borough, in which the driver of a Jeep Wrangler fled the scene. The victim was able to get the registration of the Jeep and picked Stoe, the owner of the Jeep, out of a photo line-up. Stoe was charged with Accidents Involving Damage to Attended Property (Hit and Run), Driving While Operating Privilege is Suspended and Financial Responsibility Required (Insurance). Stoe is presumed innocent.
Location
300 North Reading Road
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Feb 16, 2021
Incident Type
Traffic Incident
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notified about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.