Hit and Run Accident
Age
33 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 8"
Weight
210 lbs
Hair
Red
Eyes
Blue
Ephrata Police file several charges against Travis L Steinmetz M/32 of Ephrata following an investigation into a hit and run accident that occurred on 7-31-20.
On 07-31-20 at around 2:55pm Ephrata Police were called to the 800 block of East Main St for the report of a accident involving a driver who refused to provide information and fled the accident scene in a black truck. Ephrata Police, a short time later, were able to locate the vehicle and driver in the 100 Block of East Fulton St, Ephrata Borough. The driver was identified as Travis L. Steinmetz from the 200 Block of West Main St, Ephrata. Police were able to determine Steinmetz apparently did not have insurance and was driving while his Pennsylvania driver's license is suspended.
Steinmetz was charged with Accidents Involving Attended Vehicle (hit and run) a misdemeanor charge, as well as several other traffic offenses to include driving while having a suspended license and no insurance.
Location
800 Block East Main St
Ephrata, PA
Arrest Date
Aug 17, 2020
Incident Type
Traffic Incident