( (1) count of Simple Assault (M2)
Age
32 (at time of arrest)
Race
White
Gender
Male
Height
5' 10"
Weight
155 lbs
Hair
Brown
Eyes
Brown
On October 10, 2024 at 12:54 a.m., Ephrata Police responded to an apartment building in the 100 block of Hilldale Drive, Ephrata Township for a domestic dispute. Police learned that after an argument, Jonathan Steffy, 31, of Ephrata, assaulted a female. Steffy was charged with Simple Assault and transported to Lancaster County Prison. Steffy was arraigned for his actions and is incarcerated in Lancaster County Prison after a detainer was issued by Lancaster County Probation and Parole. Steffy is presumed innocent.
Location
100 Block Hilldale Drive
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Oct 10, 2024
Incident Type
Assault - Other
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.