5703(1) Interception of Oral Communications
(1 Count) 7512(A) Criminal Use Of Communication Facility (F3)
(1 Count) (18) 907 (a) Possessing Instruments of Crime
(18)7507.1(A)(2) Invasion of Privacy
Age
20 (at time of arrest)
Race
Black
Gender
Male
Height
5' 7"
Weight
150 lbs
Hair
Black
Eyes
Brown
The Ephrata Police Department charged Justin Stauffer, 19, of Lititz, with one count of Intercept of Communications (F3), twelve counts of Criminal Use of Communication Facility (F3), one count of Possessing Instruments of a Crime (M1), and twelve counts of Invasion of Privacy (M2) after an investigation revealed that Stauffer possessed multiple videos of the intimate parts of twelve different victims, which were not taken with the person’s knowledge and consent. The videos were captured on a cellular device in the changing area of the Fashion Cents Consignment store and after forensic examination of the cellular device, it was determined there were no other illicit videos contained on the device. The charges were filed on Wednesday, February 12, 2025 before MDJ Landis where Stauffer was arraigned and received $10,000 unsecured bail.
Stauffer is presumed innocent until proven guilty.
Location
240 N Reading Rd
Ephrata, PA 17522
Arrest Date
Feb 12, 2025
Incident Type
Sexual Offense - Other
CRIMEWATCH - Lancaster County
Get notificied about press releases, crime alerts, and news from the Ephrata Police Department.